This website uses cookies to measure and enhance the website's performance. More information on cookies, how they are used and Nutricia's cookies policy can be found here. By clicking 'Proceed' you are confirming you have read this statement.

  • Privacy policy

  • Privacy Policy

    An overview of Nutricia Limited's Privacy Policy.

    Introduction

    Nutricia Limited, (“Nutricia”, “we” or “us”) is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.nutritionincancer.co.uk and complying with the applicable personal data protection and privacy laws. This Privacy Policy governs the collection, storage and use of personal information collected by us, Nutricia, via our website at www.nutritionincancer.co.uk. It is designed to explain to you how we collect, store, use and protect the information that you provide to us. It provides you with details about the personal information we collect from you, how we use your personal information and your rights to control personal information we hold about you. Please read this privacy policy carefully – by accessing or browsing this website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this website. This privacy policy was last updated in December 2013. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this privacy policy.

    Who we are

    Nutricia Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 275552, whose registered office is at Newmarket Avenue, Whitehorse Business Park, Trowbridge, Wiltshire BA14 0XQ.
We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.
If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal information, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by any of the following means: e-mail us here, or write to us at ONS, Nutricia Limited, White Horse Business Park, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, BA14 0XQ.

    Information that we collect from you

    We may collect personal information about you from data entry fields on the website, e-mails or letters you send. The information we collect may include the following: 

     

    • your name; 
    • your age and sex; 
    • your postal address; 
    • your phone and e-mail details; 

     

    We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party unless you have consented to this. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us and we will cease any such activity. However, if a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition. We may also disclose your personal information where we are required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency. Finally, we may also collect anonymised details about visitors to our website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect for these purposes.
You may choose not to give your consent or provide your details. This may, however, mean that you will be unable to use the interactive communication tools on the site.

    Storage and Use of your personal information

    We (or third party data processors acting on our behalf) may collect, store and use your personal information listed above for the following purposes: to answer to your questions (including complaints) and send you emails; to contact you for your views on our services; to collect and aggregate statistics.

    Retention policy

    We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires. After this period, your personal information will be deleted from our systems.

    Accessing and updating your personal information

     

    • You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to correct, revise or fully remove your personal information you have given to us. If you wish to do this, please send an email here or a letter to Nutrition in Cancer, Nutricia Limited, White Horse Business Park, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, BA14 0XQ.

     

    Security

    We are engaged in respecting your private life and protecting the information you submit. The security of your personal information is one of our highest priorities. We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorized persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.
We also train and bring awareness to our employees as to the importance of privacy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. Further, contracts are in place with contractors, which supports our business (such as our internet service provider), to ensure that your personal information remains secure.
Here follows a list of the procedures that we implement to protect your privacy: 

     

    • a username and a password are needed to access personal information; 
    • firewalls are implemented to protect information stored in our servers; 
    • confidentiality agreements are signed with employees who have access to your personal information; 
    • all employees adhere to our privacy policy and face severe sanctions if they break it; 
    • system back-ups are set to ensure the integrity of your personal information. 

     

    Although we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your data, there is always some risk that unscrupulous operators may find a way to penetrate our security systems and no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. As such, we cannot completely guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to us.

    Disclosure

    The personal information collected on the website may be disclosed to other companies within the Danone Group, Nutricia’s contractors and agencies hired by Nutricia in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Apart from the sale of any relevant part of Nutricia business including this website, requests from government bodies and law enforcement agencies or performance of services by contractors that support our business (such as our internet service provider), we will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your prior consent.

    Children’s privacy

    This site is intended for visitors over the age of 18. Nutricia will not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you may not use this website unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian. Cookies This website uses cookies and allows third party cookies.
Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer by this website and which collect certain personal information about you. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalize the content of the site for you. We will request your consent to place cookies to gather information about your visits and use of the website to enhance your browsing experience, with the exception of cookies that are used for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of communication over the internet or that are strictly necessary to carry out the service requested by you. You can change your website browser settings to reject all cookies if you so wish, but please note that if you do this it may impair the functionality of this website. For further information on our cookie policy, please visit cookies-policy. Cookies will not be used for unsolicited communications.
For further information about cookies, including how to refuse cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

    Privacy policy changes

    Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to this site. If you continue to use this website that means that you have accepted changes.

    Google Privacy Policy

    http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/